A good
workflow
involves people
Improvement starts
with empathy

Privacy statement

Way2connect BV, with registered office at Leerlooierstraat 4
4871 EN Etten-Leur, is responsible for the processing of personal data as intended in this privacy statement.

Contact details
www.way2connect.nl
Leerlooierstraat 4
4871 EN Etten-Leur
+31880006500

D. Pater is the Data Protection Officer of Way2connect BV. You can reach him at info@way2connect.nl

Personal data that we process

Way2connect BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided these data to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal information that we process:

  • – First name and last name
  • – Gender
  • – Address
  • – Phone number
  • – E-mail address
  • – Other personal information that you have actively provided to us, e.g., by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or by phone
  • – Location data
  • – Data relating to your activities on our website
Special and/or sensitive personal information that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to gather data about website visitors under the age of sixteen, unless their parents or guardian have consented to this. We are however unable to verify whether a visitor is aged 16 years or older. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data from being collected about their children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, then please contact us at info@way2connect.nl, so that we can delete this information.

Why and based on which criteria we process personal data

Way2connect BV processes your personal data for the following purposes

  • – Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • – To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is needed to perform our services
  • – Inform you about changes to our products and services
  • – To deliver goods and services to you
  • – Way2connect BV analyses your behaviour on the website to improve it and tailor its range of products and services to your preferences.
Automated decision-making

Way2connect BV does not make decisions based on automated processes about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This refers to decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without any human involvement (e.g., a Way2connect BV employee).

Retention period of your personal data

Way2connect BV does not store your personal data any longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the processing of the data for the purpose for which they are processed. The retention period for some data depends on the nature of the data and the purposes for which they are processed. The retention period can thus vary depending on the purpose

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Way2connect only provides data to third parties, where necessary, for the execution of our agreement with you or to fulfil our legal obligations.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

Way2connect BV only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the website’s technical functioning and to ensure it is user-friendly. They ensure that the website works as it should and remember your preferences, for example. We also use them to optimise our website. You can refuse cookies by changing your browser settings to ensure that it no longer stores cookies. You can also use the browser settings to delete all information that was previously stored.

Review, modify or delete data

You have the right to review, modify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to revoke your consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Way2connect BV and have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send any personal data that we have of you in a computer file to you or another organisation of your choosing.

Kindly send any request for the review, modification, deletion and/or data portability of your personal data or a request to revoke your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@way2connect.nl.

To ensure that you have personally made this request, we require you to append a copy of your ID card to your request. Black out your passport picture, MRZ (machine readable zone, with the numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and social security number (Burgerservicenummer, BSN) to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but in any event within four weeks, to your request.

Way2connect BV also wishes to inform you that you can lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Use the following link for this: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we keep your personal information secure

Way2connect BV takes the protection of your personal data very seriously, taking adequate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. If you believe that your personal information is not properly secured or have suspicions of misuse, then kindly contact our customer service or send us an e-mail at info@way2connect.nl